You must register to have access to the complete forum.

Author Topic: Swap and copy FX in Icarus 2?  (Read 529 times)

Deepbass

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Swap and copy FX in Icarus 2?
« on: December 12, 2019, 06:34:00 PM »
In Icarus 1.x were tools for copying current FX to FX1/2/3 and swapping FX1/2/3. Are they gone? Somehow I canīt find them in Icarus 2.

Markus Krause

  • Tone2.com audiosoftware
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3133
    • Tone2.com audiosoftware
Re: Swap and copy FX in Icarus 2?
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2019, 09:09:24 AM »
For Icarus2 there was not enough space on the GUI for the Tools-menu and our sound-designers have not been missing it.
I will think about it. Maybe i can find a place for it.

Markus

Deepbass

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Swap and copy FX in Icarus 2?
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2019, 04:30:04 PM »
I used it quite often and Iīm glad that you take it into consideration to bring it back, thanks!

Andreas

Robcore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • Email
Re: Swap and copy FX in Icarus 2?
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2020, 04:29:47 PM »
I also have to add, that I realy used this quite often, as I just mess around with the effects to get that "special you do not get with logical thinking" sound.

If there will be more updates to this nice synthesizer I would be realy happy if this feature would come back. :)

tatsyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Swap and copy FX in Icarus 2?
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2020, 12:14:34 PM »
Good morning, i miss this feature too...

It allowed for quick experiments and also saved the FX settings while swapping their order..