You must register to have access to the complete forum.

Author Topic: How do I get automation to work in Reaper  (Read 73 times)

hesnotthemessiah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • Email
How do I get automation to work in Reaper
« on: February 07, 2020, 02:42:12 AM »
Hi there.  Just bought Saurus 2.5 and can't get it to respond to automation data.  As this is a standard feature for plugins like this and I can find no mention of any automation problems for it, I guess I must be doing something wrong!  It is 1.30 in the morning and I need some sleep, so that could explain a lot!

Using Reaper 5.978
Saurus 2.5 (latest download)

No such problems with FilterBank3.

UPDATE:- Just reloaded project and automation is now working.  Anyone have any such issues with Saurus 2.5?

UPDATE2:- Automation is just plain wierd in Saurus 2.5!!  :(  I need to close my project after creating my automation for Saurus then reload the project for Saurus to respond to it.  But it seems to then work as normal if you then edit that auotmation data.  Except it doesn't quite and, to be honest, I am knackered and rather pi**** off at the moment so I am going to bed!!  Hopefully get some answers later as it seems like a brilliant VSTi otherwise  :mad:
« Last Edit: February 07, 2020, 09:16:42 AM by Markus Krause »

Markus Krause

  • Tone2.com audiosoftware
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3083
    • Tone2.com audiosoftware
Re: How do I get automation to work in Reaper
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2020, 09:16:30 AM »
Hello hesnotthemessiah,

it is a compatibility problem with Reaper. It appeared with v2.5 and the recently added drag & drop modulation. I will fix it in a free update.

In the meanwhile you can install v2.0:

PC:
https://www.tone2.com/update/Tone2_Saurus_v2.0.zip
Mac:
https://www.tone2.com/update/Tone2_Saurus_v2.0.pkg

Best Regards,
Markus

hesnotthemessiah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • Email
Re: How do I get automation to work in Reaper
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2020, 11:47:10 AM »
Thanks Markus :)

Markus Krause

  • Tone2.com audiosoftware
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3083
    • Tone2.com audiosoftware
Re: How do I get automation to work in Reaper
« Reply #3 on: Today at 10:46:24 AM »
I have addressed the issue in Saurus 2.6. The update will be available for free soon.

Best Regards,
Markus