You must register to have access to the complete forum.

Author Topic: Solved: Can I delete the .vst if i use the Audiounit?  (Read 252 times)

Luis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Solved: Can I delete the .vst if i use the Audiounit?
« on: June 02, 2020, 02:21:03 AM »
Hi guys. Is anyone having problems on Logic pro 10.5 with Electra and Gladiator not passing validation. I got an error during validation.

validating Audio Unit Gladiator by Tone2:

    AU Validation Tool
    Version: 1.6.1a1
    Copyright 2003-2013, Apple Inc. All Rights Reserved.
    Specify -h (-help) for command options

--------------------------------------------------
VALIDATING AUDIO UNIT: 'aumu' - 'T2GL' - 'TON2'
--------------------------------------------------
Manufacturer String: Tone2
AudioUnit Name: Gladiator
Component Version: 3.0.0 (0x30000)

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
TESTING OPEN TIMES:
COLD:
FATAL ERROR: OpenAComponent: result: -32767,0xFFFF8001


validation result: couldn’t be opened
« Last Edit: June 05, 2020, 10:52:43 AM by Markus Krause »

Markus Krause

  • Tone2.com audiosoftware
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3133
    • Tone2.com audiosoftware
Re: Gladiator 3.0 and Electra 2 On Logic Pro 10.5
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2020, 08:25:54 AM »
Hi Luis,

try this:

- close Logic
- reinstall both products. Make sure that you do not delete any files after the installation, especially not the VST.
- Then reboot

Best Regards,
Markus

Luis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: Gladiator 3.0 and Electra 2 On Logic Pro 10.5
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2020, 12:34:54 AM »
Hi Luis,

try this:

- close Logic
- reinstall both products. Make sure that you do not delete any files after the installation, especially not the VST.
- Then reboot

Best Regards,
Markus



Thanks Markus. I will do that.

Luis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: Gladiator 3.0 and Electra 2 On Logic Pro 10.5
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2020, 01:58:17 AM »
Thanks Markus again. I have everything working now. I followed your instruction. The thing is I like to have my plugins organized inside folders, but it seems that you are not able to do it with Gladiator and Electra, but with Icarus 2 you can. You also need to have installed both format of plugins VST and AU in order to pass validation in logic pro 10.5.

Regards,
Luis
 ;)

Markus Krause

  • Tone2.com audiosoftware
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3133
    • Tone2.com audiosoftware
Re: Gladiator 3.0 and Electra 2 On Logic Pro 10.5
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2020, 11:50:21 AM »
Yes. You need to have installed the .VST as well as the .component .
The purpose is to save disc-space , which expensive on the Mac. That's why the .component contains symlinks to files in the .vst . If you delete the .vst resources like the graphics are missing and the audiounit validation fails.

Since late 2019 Apple does not longer allow symlinks within .component because of the 'software notarisation'. That's why all updates released after December 2019 do also work if you delete the .vst . But the installation is bigger now.

Luis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: Gladiator 3.0 and Electra 2 On Logic Pro 10.5
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2020, 12:59:35 AM »
Yes. You need to have installed the .VST as well as the .component .
The purpose is to save disc-space , which expensive on the Mac. That's why the .component contains symlinks to files in the .vst . If you delete the .vst resources like the graphics are missing and the audiounit validation fails.

Since late 2019 Apple does not longer allow symlinks within .component because of the 'software notarisation'. That's why all updates released after December 2019 do also work if you delete the .vst . But the installation is bigger now.

Markus thanks for the clarification.